 |
Browsing Miscellaneous Subjects
Results 1 to 20 of 526
back | next | other catalogues
[ABERDARE015256] Aberdare, Abrahams, et.al. - THE LONSDALE BOOK OF SPORTING RECORDS 1937 (Lonsdale Library vol 25). Seeley, Service, . good clean copy without the dust-wrapper. binding just a little discoloured.
027
[ACKROYDP013774] Ackroyd, Peter - FIRST LIGHT. Hamish Hamilton, 1989. first edition. slight lean o/w very good in dust-wrapper.
027 016
[ADAMSRIC015173] Adams, Richard - THE PLAGUE DOGS. Allen Lane, 1977. 1st edition. very good copy in a price-clipped dust-wrapper, slightly faded on the spine. signed by the author on the front free end-paper.
027
[ALDINCEC015139] Aldin, Cecil - A DOG DAY, or The Angel in the House, by Walter Manuel. pictured by Cecil Aldin. new and cheap edition [first published 1902]. Heinemann, 1903. re-cased in the original boards with new paper spine. paper tape repair to hinges. boards a little worn and chipped. internally clean.
027
[ALFORDMI008431] Alford, Michael - THE PARADISE ROCKS, a 1930's childhood in Bognor and a little local history. Phillimore, 2002. fine copy in the dust-wrapper.
027 706
[ALLENFM021496] Allen, F M - BRAYHARD, the strange adventures of one ass and seven champions. London, Ward & Downey, 1890. light water stain to foot of pages, otherwise a good copy in the original decorative red cloth, a little discoloured on the spine.
027 018
[AMISP022168] Amis, P. - SOME DOMESTIC VESSELS OF SOUTHERN BRITAIN: a social and technical analysis. (Journal of Ceramic History no.2). George Street Press, Stafford, 1968. A4 format softback. very good copy.
027
[ANON000368] Anon - GOD'S BOTTLE FOR BELIEVERS' TEARS. by one who has a tear for others, as well as himself. Edinburgh, Thomas Grant, 1854. previous owner's name on title-page, otherwise a very nice copy in the original cloth.
027 026 018
[ANON008136] Anon - MR. BALFOUR AND THE BUDGET. Dobson, Molle & Co., 1909. original pictorial card covers. good copy.
027
[ANON015017] Anon - A LIST OF ONE UNANIMOUS CLUB OF VOTERS IN HIS MAJESTIE'S LONG PARLIAMENT, DISSOLVED IN 78. very fit to be thought on at the next new choice. ., [1679]. small folio. pp4. unbound. rather creased and a bit ragged around the edges, but no loss of text.
018 027 *
[ANON015919] Anon - CONSULT ME........ new edition, prefaced and improved with numerous additions, by the author of "Enquire Within".. London, W. Nicholson & Sons, [1883]. .....on how to cook, confectionery, brew & make wine, etc., household management and economy, diseases and their remedies, etc., etc. a nice bright copy in the original decorative cloth binding.
018 027
[ANON018131] Anon - SCUPLTURED MEMORIALS AND HEADSTONES. designed and carved in scupltors' studios in British stones. . Sculptured Memorials, 1938. tall 8vo. light spotting to the front end-papers, otherwise a good clean copy in the light grey cloth boards - a little dusty and marked.
027
[ANON021398] Anon - THE JUBILEE HALF-CROWN and HOW LARRY BOND GOT ENOUGH AT LAST. Religious Tract Society, ca.1890's. small 8vo. pp64. good copy in the original decorative limp cloth. 1897 inscription on front free end-paper. [postage charges will be reduced when this order is processed]
027 018
[ANON021505] Anon - COTTAGE READINGS IN BIOGRAPHY. Religious Tract Society, 1872. good copy in the original limp cloth.
027 018
[ARNOTTS021377] Arnott, S. - GARDENING IN THE NORTH. with chapters on the cultivation of fruits and vegetables under glass by R P Brotherston. . Cassell, 1909. good clean copy in the original decorative cloth binding.
026 027
[ASHER&AD014644] Asher & Adams - ASHER & ADAMS' PICTORIAL ALBUM OF AMERICAN INDUSTRY 1876,. with Illustrations and Descriptions of Mercantile and Manufacturing Establishments, MacHinery, Works of Art, Mechanism, Trade-Marks, etc. etc.. Rutledge Books, 1976. folio [40x29cm]. 192 pages. fascinating reprint of the original 1876 work. good copy in a ragged dust-wrapper. [extra shipping costs for overseas orders]
027
[AUSTENJA021401] Austen, Jane - PERSUASION. introduction by Forrest Reid. World's Classics no. 356. Oxford University Press, 1960. very good copy in a slightly grubby dust-jacket. [postage charges will be reduced when this order is processed]
027
[AUSTINMO008357] Austin Motor Co.ltd. - AUSTIN A40-A50 "CAMBRIDGE" - running and maintenance instructions. ., June 1955. covers rather soile, otherwise internally clean.
027 028
[AUSTRIA016534] Austria - New Reformierte Landts-Ordnung der Fürstlichen Grafschafft Tyrol,. wie die auß Landts-Fürstlichem Befelch, im 1603. Jar / umbgedruckt worden. bound with:...... Ordnung und Reformation Gueter Policey, In Irer Durchleuchtigkait Fürstlichen Graffschafft Tyrol. Innsbruck, Daniel Paur, [1603]. 2 volumes in 1. small 4to. engraved title-page with portrait of Archduke Ferdinand. pagination from A to Zz iii and A to H ii. 20th-century 'antique' style half-leather binding . marbled paper boards. some staining to the pages, but not affecting the clarity of the text. several outbreaks of worm damage, mostly not too severe, but to some extent encroaching into the text.
027 018
[AUSTRIAN014713] Austrian Association Of Professional Ski Teachers - THE NEW OFFICIAL AUSTRIAN SKI SYSTEM, from walking to wedeln. Nicholas Kaye, 1961. large format. good copy in a slightly torn dust-wrapper.
027 016
Results 1 to 20 of 526
back | next | other catalogues
|
|