home page catalogues ordering contact us links shopping basket

Browsing Books Printed before 1900
Results 101 to 120 of 764     back   |   next   |   other catalogues    

[BURNSJAM008125] Burns, James - MEMOIRS BY JAMES BURNS, Bailie of the City of Glasgiw, 1644-1661. Edinburgh, Thomas Stevenson, 1832. also includes 'The Diary of Mr. Robert Douglas when with the Scotish army in England, 1644'. modern boards. some foxing and marking, heavy in places.
£38.00 add to basket
026 018

[BURNSJAM022957] Burns, James Cleland [editor] - THE HISTORY OF THE HIGH SCHOOL OF GLASGOW:. containing the Historical Account of the Grammar School, by James Cleland, and A Sketch of the History from 1825 to 1877, by Thomas Muir. . Glasgow, David Bryce, 1878. 4to [27x21cm] ppxxiii 76. bound in maroon cloth with the original mauve paper wrappers bound in. library book-plate on front paste-down and a few library stamps, but a good clean copy.
£35.00 add to basket
026 018

[BURNSROB022919] Burns, Robert - THE NATIONAL BURNS. edited by the Rev. George Gilfillan. William MacKenzie, n.d. 2 volumes. strongly bound in half morocco. some discolouration and wear to the cloth sides and a little rubbing to the leather, but a good handsome set of this standard Victorian edition. some foxing and browning, but generally internally clean. [extra shipping charges for overseas orders]
£48.00 add to basket
018 026

[BURTONCA012554] Burton, Captain J. Ryder, RN - ON THE CONCENTRATION OF THE MATERIAL, THE MANUAL AND PHYSICAL FORCE, IN HER MAJESTY'S VESSELS OF WAR. and on the most effective method of manning the Royal Navy. London, Saunders & Otley, 1840. disbound pamphlet (in clear plastic wallet). pp44.
£75.00 add to basket
calling for, amongst other things, improvements in the design and construction of the ships of the Royal Navy, and a reduction in the number of classes of men of war. presentation copy from the author to Sir William Symonds. light staining, otherwise in good condition. apparently not in the British Library holdings 018 019 * 703

[BUTLERSA010978] Butler, Samuel - HUDIBRAS. in three parts. written in the time of late wars. corrected and amended: with additions. to which is added annotations, with an exact index to the whole. adorn'd with a new set of cuts, from the designs of Mr. Hogarth. Dublin, printed by S. Powell, 1732. 12mo. 19th century half morocco - slightly rubbed. frontispiece portrait + 16 plates (5 folding). old repair to one of the folding plates. armorial book-plate on verso of title-page. a little browning and staining, but generally clean.
£150.00 add to basket
018 027

[CALEDONI002365] Caledonian Canal - TWENTY-SEVENTH REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS FOR MAKING AND MAINTAINING THE CALEDONIAN CANAL. ., 15th August 1831. 33x21cm. contained in marbled paper wrappers. 17 pages
£15.00 add to basket
the commissioners' short report is followed by appendices containing the resident engineer's report, tables showing the number of workmen and labourers employed during the year, monthly accounts of the ships and vessels navigating the canal, expenditure accounts, etc., etc. 007 018 026 609 *

[CALEDONI002367] Caledonian Canal - TWENTY-SECOND REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS FOR MAKING AND MAINTAINING THE CALEDONIAN CANAL. ., 3rd June 1825. 33x21cm. contained in marbled paper wrappers. 27 pages
£15.00 add to basket
the commissioners' short report is followed by appendices containing the resident engineer's report, tables showing the number of workmen and labourers employed during the year, monthly accounts of the ships and vessels navigating the canal, expenditure accounts, etc., etc. 007 018 026 *

[CALEDONI002371] Caledonian Canal - TWENTY-THIRD REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS FOR MAKING AND MAINTAINING THE CALEDONIAN CANAL. ., 1st June 1827. 33x21cm. contained in marbled paper wrappers. 30 pages
£15.00 add to basket
the commissioners' short report is followed by appendices containing the resident engineer's report, tables showing the number of workmen and labourers employed during the year, monthly accounts of the ships and vessels navigating the canal, expenditure accounts, etc., etc. 007 018 026 *

[CALEDONI002372] Caledonian Canal - TWENTY-FIFTH REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS FOR MAKING AND MAINTAINING THE CALEDONIAN CANAL. ., 1st June 1829. 33x21cm. contained in marbled paper wrappers. 28 pages
£15.00 add to basket
the commissioners' short report is followed by appendices containing the resident engineer's report, tables showing the number of workmen and labourers employed during the year, monthly accounts of the ships and vessels navigating the canal, expenditure accounts, etc., etc. 007 018 026 *

[CALEDONI002376] Caledonian Canal - SIXTEENTH REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS FOR MAKING AND MAINTAINING THE CALEDONIAN CANAL. ., 3rd June 1819. 33x21cm. contained in marbled paper wrappers.48 pages
£25.00 add to basket
the commissioners' short report is followed by appendices containing the resident engineer's report, tables showing the number of workmen and labourers employed during the year, monthly accounts of the ships and vessels navigating the canal, expenditure accounts, etc., etc. includes a fold-out part hand-coloured sectional plan of the canal 007 018 026 * 1004

[CALEDONI002377] Caledonian Canal - SEVENTEENTH REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS FOR MAKING AND MAINTAINING THE CALEDONIAN CANAL. ., 1st June 1820. 33x21cm. contained in marbled paper wrappers. 44 pages
£15.00 add to basket
the commissioners' short report is followed by appendices containing the resident engineer's report, tables showing the number of workmen and labourers employed during the year, monthly accounts of the ships and vessels navigating the canal, expenditure accounts, etc., etc. 007 018 026 *

[CALEDONI016549] Caledonian Canal - TWENTY-FOURTH REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS FOR MAKING AND MAINTAINING THE CALEDONIAN CANAL. (dated 30 May 1828). ., . 33x21cm. contained in marbled paper wrappers. pp24.
£15.00 add to basket
the commissioners' short report is followed by appendices containing the resident engineer's report, tables showing the number of workmen and labourers employed during the year, monthly accounts of the ships and vessels navigating the canal, expenditure accounts, etc., etc. 007 018 026 * 812

[CALEDONI010535] Caledonian Railway Company - AN ACT FOR ENABLING THE CALEDONIAN RAILWAY COMPANY TO MAKE AND MAINTAIN CERTAIN RAILWAYS. and other works, and take lands, in the counties of Stirling, Midlothian, Lanark and Ayr...... ., 31st May 1889. disbound.
£10.00 add to basket
026 018 028 *

[CALLANTA008177] Callant, A.G. - SAINT MUNGO'S BELLS; or old Glasgow stories rung out anew. Glasgow, David Bryce & Son, 1888. small stain at foot of red cloth binding, otherwise a nice bright copy.
£10.00 add to basket
026 018

[CAMERONP021944] Cameron, Paul - THE VARIATION AND DEVIATION OF THE COMPASS RECTIFIED,. by Azimuth and Altitude Tables, from the equator to the latitude of eighty degrees. also, by the azimuth and altitude tables are found the true position of a ship at sea, the error of the chronometer, and the longitude. likewise, a Treatise on Magnetism, and the Deviations of the Compass in Iron Ships, and the method of observing and correcting them by magnets. . London, George Philip and Son, 1868. 3rd edition. ppvii 50 plus 82 pages of tables. two folding plates and illustrations in the text. original gilt lettered and decorated cloth. binding worn and affected by damp to the fore-edge. some marking and soiling throughout. hinges pulled.
£75.00 add to basket
Cameron was a respected 19th century authority on the marine compass, author of several works on navigation, and inventor of the Mathematical Slide Rule and Azimuth Dial Compass. 012 018 1001

[CARLYLET021499] Carlyle, Thomas - TRANSLATIONS FROM THE GERMAN - WILHELM MEISTER'S APPRENTICESHIP AND TRAVELS. Chapman & Hall, 1858. 2 volumes. nice set in a half morocco leather binding, a bit rubbed on the boards.
£30.00 add to basket
026 018

[CARMICHA020697] Carmichael, John - SWINCY FARM; or, Margaret Lambert, the betrayed wife; a Lanarkshire Tale;. Sketches, or Word Pictures; and Poems. printed for the author, 1886. a bit of wear and old glue repair to hinges, but overall a reasonable copy in the original green cloth.
£35.00 add to basket
018 026

[CARMICHA021189] Carmichael, John - POEMS AND SONGS. Hamilton, printed by Wm.Naismith, 1882. small 8vo. a little shaky, but a good copy in the original brown cloth. complete with the lithograph frontispiece.
£20.00 add to basket
026 018

[CARRIAGE022106] Carriage of Passengers - AN ACT FOR REGULATING THE CARRIAGE OF PASSENGERS IN MERCHANT VESSELS. 12th August, 1842. small folio [27x19cm]. disbound. pp23. good clean copy, though unstitched, with pages working loose.
£20.00 view picture add to basket
an interesting early Victorian act of parliament setting out in 54 articles, the fairly stringent regulations relating to the carriage of passengers in sea-going British merchant ships. 013 018 1001

[CASSELLP022111] Cassell [publisher] - THE ROYAL RIVER: The Thames, from source to sea. descriptive, historical, pictorial. . Cassell, 1885. 4to [33x25cm]. ppviii 368 + four advert pages. hinges pulled, otherwise a good copy in the original decorative cloth binding, a little marked and worn.
£50.00 view picture add to basket
a handsomely produced descriptive and historical guide to the Thames, well illustrated with maps and from engravings. 007 018 1001


Results 101 to 120 of 764     back   |   next   |   other catalogues
Site design: Dedoko