home page catalogues ordering contact us links shopping basket

Browsing Books Printed before 1900
Results 1 to 20 of 748     back   |   next   |   other catalogues    

[ATRATO004974] "Atrato" - STEAM SHIP "ATRATO". ordered, by The House of Commons, to printed, 31 March 1873, . 2 volumes in 1. 33x21cm. disbound. ppiv 108, 20.
£65.00 add to basket
the steamship "Atrato" was an Australian emigrant ship that sailed from Plymouth in September 1872, but was forced to return to port after suffering serious damage to her screw and shaft. These parliamentary returns contains all the reports received by the Board of Trade relative to the incident, together with subsequent correspondence and reports relating to the proper size of screw shafts in steamers. includes much correspondence with the firm of James Watt & Co. who had built the screw propulsion machinery for the ship, following her conversion from paddle steamer in 1872. good clean copy. 013 018 805

[TIPHYSCH000861] "Tiphys" [Charles Penrose] - PRACTICAL CANOEING; a treatise on the management and handling of canoes. Norie & Wilson, 1883. pp[iv] 78, vii + 19 pages of publisher's adverts. 5 full-page plates + text engravings
£150.00 add to basket
a lovely bright copy in the original decorative brown cloth of this very rare early canoeing text 003 018 701

[EURYDICE015101] 'Eurydice', 'Spartan', etc. - ....OFFICIAL REPORTS AND DIAGRAMS RESPECTING THE TRIALS IN SAILING OF HER MAJESTY'S SHIP 'EURYDICE'. during the months of August and September 1846....... London, ordered by the House of Commons to be printed, 19th March, 1847. 32x21cm. good clean copy in modern marbled paper wrappers.
£45.00 add to basket
comprising 6 pages of text describing the trials and a series of folding and single-page lithograph plates illustrating the sailing trials peformed by HM Ships 'Eurydice', 'Spartan', 'Vanguard', 'Canopus' and others. also includes a statement showing the number of men and boys victualled, and the quantities of provisions and water on board 'Eurydice' and 'Spartan' on the 9th August 1846. 019 018 1001 *

[LEIGHRAY014963] 'Leigh Ray' [Henry Lewis Jones] - THE LAST CRUISE OF THE 'TEAL'. Digby, Long & Co., 1893. 2nd edition. ppxi 300.
£75.00 add to basket
adventurous, though I suspect fictitious [or partly so], account of English east coast and Scandinavian cruising in the 25-ft yawl 'Teal'. a scarce book, unusually, not included in Toy's very comprehensive yachting bibliography. there is damage to the top of the spine, otherwise a tidy copy in the original decorative red cloth binding 003 018 904

[THETISAN000770] 'Thetis' and 'Spartan' - ....REPORT FROM VICE-ADMIRAL SIR W.PARKER, COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF OF THE MEDITERRANEAN. of Trials of Sailing between her Majesty's Ships 'Thetis' and 'Spartan'...... Ordered by the House of Commons to be Printed, July 1849. 33x21cm. recently bound in plain light grey boards. pp13
£75.00 add to basket
the report is accompanied by 18 disgrams, some folding, illustrating the trials, which took place in the western Mediterranean during May 1849 018 019 809

[ABEL&IMR022471] Abel & Imray [Patent & Trade Mark Attorneys] - STEAM TURBINE - Opinion on a Provisional Specification for improvements to the Steam Turbine,. submitted by Clarke & Warburton. . London, 1898. file copy of a 3 page typed document, together with a covering letter to the Wallsend Slipway & Engineering Co.Ltd.
£10.00 add to basket
001 018 * 1004

[ABERDEEN020501] Aberdeen Harbour - PAPERS RELATIVE TO THE PROJECTED IMPROVEMENTS IN THE HARBOUR OF ABERDEEN;. with a full report of the evidence, as delivered before parliament, session 1810. Montrose, printed by D. Buchanan, 1810. ppliv 274 [i] + folding frontispiece plan, and folding table at end. some light foxing and browning, but generally a good crisp copy in a later 19th-century half calf binding, just a little rubbed.
£250.00 add to basket
containing the statements objecting to the proposed plans for the development of the harbour drawn up by Thomas Telford, and the evidence taken before a parliamentary committee set up to investigate the objections. 008 018 026 1001

[ACKERSGE007716] Ackers, George Holland - UNIVERSAL YACHT SIGNALS. London, Hunt, 1847. ppxxii 264. includes fourteen pages containing the hand-coloured illustrations of flags and pendants. some light finger marking in places, but generally a very clean copy in an attractive mordern binding - gilt lettered cloth spine over marbled paper boards.
£175.00 view picture add to basket
a standard early signal book designed specifically for yachtsmen, based on the works of Popham and Marryat, using only sixteen flags for simplicity. With this book, yachtsmen would be able to communicate between themselves, and with the use of Capt.Marryat's signal book, with vessels of the Merchant Navy. Also, Officers of the Royal Navy would be able to communicate with all yachts carrying Acker's signal book. 003 018 1001

[ACTOFUNI015083] Act of Union - THE ARTICLES OF THE UNION AS THEY PASS'D WITH AMENDMENTS IN THE PARLIAMENT OF SCOTLAND,. and ratify'd by the touch of the Royal Scepter at Edinburgh, January 16, 1707. by James Duke of Queensberry, Her Majesty's High Commissioner for that kingdom. London, printed for Andrew Bell, 1707. small 4to. pp12. title-page rather dusty. a little foxing and soiling, and raggedness to the page edges, but generally a quite reasonable copy. in modern cloth-backed marbled paper boards.
£350.00 add to basket
026 018

[ADAMSEST015893] Adams, Estelle Davenport [editor] - SEA SONG AND SEA RHYME from Chaucer to Tennyson. selected and edited by Estelle Davenport Adams. . London, George Redway, 1887. ppxxxii 324.
£35.00 add to basket
an attractive anthology of songs of the sea and nautical poetry, illustrated with 12 full-page etchings and, including a new poem by Algernon Charles Swinburne "A Word for the Navy". spine a little faded and rubbed, and hinges a bit tender, otherwise a nice copy in the original decorative light green cloth binding 018 904

[ADAMSWHD011125] Adams, W.H. Davenport - LIGHTHOUSES AND LIGHTSHIPS. a descriptive and historical account of their mode of construction and organization. Nelson, 1871. pp322. illustrated with engravings.
£48.00 add to basket
red cloth binding darkened and rather grubby, otherwise a clean and sound copy of this nice Victorian lighthouse title. 012 018 701

[ADMIRALT018694] Admiralty Chart - LOCH EIL, leading to the Caledonian Canal. surveyed by Commander Robinson 1841. Hydrographic Office of the Admiralty, 1851. 2nd edition [first published 1851]. 68x49cm.
£45.00 add to basket
fine engraved chart. some loss to the lower margin and a few other marginal tears, not affecting the plate. some browning and foxing, fairly extensive but quite light. the chart has been stored lightly rolled for many years, with some creasing and a couple of small surface tears. remains of linen backing attached. 012 018 026 *v

[ADMIRALT018695] Admiralty Chart - LOCH INVER AND LOCH ROE [Scotland west coast]. surveyed by Commander H.C. Otter 1848. Hydrographic Office of the Admiralty, August 27th 1849. 1st edition. 49x68cm.
£65.00 add to basket
fine engraved chart. a few marginal tears, two encroaching into the plate [n.b. parts of the northern extremities of the plate are printed out with the margin] light soiling to the reverse. the chart has been stored lightly rolled for many years, with light creasing. 012 018 026 * 812

[ADMIRALT018698] Admiralty Chart - CAMPBELLTOWN HARBOUR. surveyed by Captain F.W. Beechey,RN, 1840 . Hydrographic Office of the Admiralty, 1849. 2nd edition [first published 1848]. 49x67cm.
£65.00 add to basket
fine engraved chart. a few marginal tears, one just touching the plate. light browning overall. rather heavier soiling to the reverse. the chart has been stored lightly rolled for many years, with light creasing. 012 018 026 * 812

[ADMIRALT018699] Admiralty Chart - AYR HARBOUR. surveyed by Commander C.G. Robinson,RN, 1840 . Hydrographic Office of the Admiralty, September 14th 1844. 1st edition. 34x34cm.
£65.00 add to basket
fine engraved chart. light browning. an attractive little chart with hand colouring to the shore and shallow water areas, and good wide margins. 012 018 026 * 1004

[ADMIRALT022072] Admiralty Circulars and Instructions - BOUND VOLUME OF ADMIRALTY CIRCULARS, MANUSCRIPT LETTERS, etc. relating to Royal Navy vessels, Dockyards, etc. dating from 1881 to 1887. . ., . folio [32x21cm]. bound in half roan, worn but sound. a little internal damage, but mostly good.
£125.00 add to basket
the main work comprises 54 pages of printed text containing circulars and instructions containing a wide range of subject matter relating to naval ships and dockyards in the 1880's; this is accompanied by 48 plates, mostly folding. in addition there are various original and mimeographed letters, and a few other printed circulars and memoranda. an interesting work, but with no title-page to properly identify it. 019 018 1001

[AINSLEYT001357] Ainsley, Thomas L. - THE ENGINEERS' MANUAL OF THE LOCAL MARINE BOARD EXAMINATIONS. for certificates of competency, as Second and First-Class Engineers. South Shields, published by the author, 1873. 9th edition. ppviii 293. illustrated with diagrams.
£30.00 add to basket
apart from some foxing - heavy in places - a good copy of an early edition. 001. 018 805

[ALASKA019793] Alaska - INVESTIGATION OF THE FUR-SEAL AND OTHER FISHERIES OF ALASKA. report from the committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries of the House of Representatives. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1889. ppl 415. illustrated with maps and plates. clean ex-library copy in a library binding. perforated stamp to title-page and plates.
£45.00 add to basket
005 018

[ALLANJWA007790] Allan, J.W. [artist] - ENTRANCE TO ABERDEEN HARBOUR. ., 1838. print size 36x48cm. overall frame size 65x74cm.
£475.00 add to basket
a very rare tinted lithograph from a drawing by J W Allan, looking in towards Aberdeen Harbour entrance, with the city beyond. there is a 3cm scratch towards the top of the lithograph, and two other very small scratches, otherwise condition is very good. card mount surround and wide bordered gilt frame (fairly modern). 008 011 018 026 701

[ALLENFM021496] Allen, F M - BRAYHARD, the strange adventures of one ass and seven champions. London, Ward & Downey, 1890. light water stain to foot of pages, otherwise a good copy in the original decorative red cloth, a little discoloured on the spine.
£15.00 add to basket
027 018


Results 1 to 20 of 748     back   |   next   |   other catalogues
Site design: Dedoko