home page catalogues ordering contact us links shopping basket

Browsing Naval History - Biography
Results 1 to 20 of 74     back   |   next   |   other catalogues    

[ANON012531] Anon - THE MODERN PLUTARCH; or Universal Biography:. including authentic memoirs of distinguished public characters, of all nations, living and recently deceased. with original portraits. volume 1. London, James Cundee, 1806. small 8vo. ppv 426 [i].
£45.00 add to basket
includes a 48-page biography of Nelson, plus biographies of Admiral Lord Gardner, Lord Hood, and Lord Melville. lower hinge cracking, and with some damage to the leather at the top of the spine, otherwise a tidy little copy in a contemporary quarter-calf binding 022 018 703

[ASPINALL007034] Aspinall-Oglander, Cecil - ROGER KEYES, being the biography of Admiral of the Fleet Lord Keyes of Zeebrugge and Dover. Hogarth Press, 1951. pp478.
£10.00 add to basket
a good, readable, if slightly uncritical biography of one of the great naval figures of the early 20th century. good copy in the dust-wrapper, a little torn and ragged. 022

[BACONADM001624] Bacon, Adm.Sir R.H. - THE LIFE OF JOHN RUSHWORTH EARL JELLICOE. Cassell, 1936. ppxvi 565. 40 plates. 6 folding maps & charts. just a little wear and foxing, but generally a good bright copy.
£25.00 add to basket
monumental work, and descibed by Marder as a good authorised biography. 022

[BACONADM004384] Bacon, Admiral Sir R.H. - THE LIFE OF LORD FISHER OF KILVERSTONE, Admiral of the Fleet. Hodder, 1929 (2nd imp). 2 volumes. ppxxviii 312, vii 328. illustrated. good clean set - some spotting to covers and scattered light foxing.
£30.00 add to basket
022

[BEATTYCH001880] Beatty, Charles - OUR ADMIRAL, a biography of Admiral of the Fleet Earl Beatty. W.H.Allen, 1980. ppxi 211. illustrated
£13.00 add to basket
good copy in the dust-wrapper. 022 710

[BENNETTG002699] Bennett, Geoffrey - NELSON THE COMMANDER. Batsford, 1972. ppxii 322. illustrated.
£15.00 add to basket
a scholarly but readable study of Nelson as naval commander and his influence on the Napoleonic wars. very good copy in the dust-jacket. 022 808

[BENTHAMM013620] Bentham, M.S. - THE LIFE OF BRIGADIER-GENERAL SIR SAMUEL BENTHAM, KSG. formerly Inspector-General of Naval Works, lately a Commissioner of His Majesty's Navy, and with the distinct duty of Civil Architect and Engineer of the Navy. Longman, Green..., 1862. ppxiv 322.
£125.00 add to basket
compiled by Bentham's widow from his journals, diaries, correspondence and patents, etc. a very scarce biography providing a wealth of information on the work of the naval dockyards in the late 18th and early 19th centuries, and including an account of Bentham's early years in Russia where he was employed in the service of Prince Potemkin. the original patterned red cloth binding is a little worn and creased, but generally a very good copy 022 018 1001

[BERESFOR000259] Beresford, Charles - THE MEMOIRS OF ADMIRAL LORD CHARLES BERESFORD, written by himself. Methuen, 1914. 2 volumes. pp612. 23 illustrations. spines a little faded and spotted, otherwise a good clean set in the original cloth gilt.
£48.00 add to basket
includes, the cruise of HMS 'Galatea' in the 1860's, and much on the naval side of the Egyptian and Soudan wars of the 1880's. 022

[BRADFORD000769] Bradford, Ernle - NELSON: THE ESSENTIAL HERO. MacMillan. London, 1977. illustrated. pp368. good copy in a slightly worn dust-jacket.
£5.00 add to basket
a good, readable biography 022 016

[BUELLAUG000246] Buell, Augustus C. - PAUL JONES, FOUNDER OF THE AMERICAN NAVY; a history. Kegan, Paul..., 1900. 2 vols. ppxv 328, vii 373. 6 illustrations.
£45.00 add to basket
an ex-library set, with the usual stamps, etc., but in the original publisher's binding. 022 018 703

[BUELLAUG015431] Buell, Augustus C. - PAUL JONES, FOUNDER OF THE AMERICAN NAVY; a history. Scribner's, 1903. 2 vols. ppxv 328, vii 373. 6 illustrations.
£45.00 add to basket
a good clean set of this standard biography 022 808

[CHALMERS000266] Chalmers, Rear-Adm. W.S. - THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF DAVID BEATTY, Admiral of the Fleet... Hodder, 1951. 1st edition. pp515. illustrations, maps & battle-plans.
£15.00 add to basket
light foxing on page edges, otherwise a good copy in the dust-wrapper. 022 710

[CHALMERS014035] Chalmers, Rear-Adm. W.S. - THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF DAVID BEATTY, Admiral of the Fleet... Hodder, 1951. 1st edition. pp515. illustrations, maps & battle-plans.
£13.00 add to basket
foxing on page edges, otherwise a good clean copy without the dust-wrapper 022 709

[CLARKE&M005883] Clarke & McArthur - THE LIFE AND SERVICES OF HORATIO, VISCOUNT NELSON, Duke of Bronte, Vice-Admiral of the White, K.B.,etc. from His Lordship's manuscripts. . London, Fisher & Son, [1840]. 3 volumes. illustrated with frontispiece portraits and other engraved plates.
£450.00 view picture add to basket
the first 8vo edition of Clarke & McArthur's celebrated biography. some foxing to the plates, with slight off-set to adjacent pages, but otherwise a good clean set in 19th-century diced calf boards, with very attractive later calf re-backs, richly decorated in gilt with red and green lettering-pieces. some wear to the boards. 022 018 904

[CUMMINSJ021735] Cummins, John - FRANCIS DRAKE, the lives of a hero. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1995. 363 pages. illustrated. ISBN 0297815660 .
£15.00 add to basket
a highly acclaimed modern "full bloodied and absorbing portrait". fine copy in the dust-jacket. 022

[CUNNINGH001882] Cunningham of Hyndhope, Adm.of The Fleet - A SAILOR'S ODYSSEY. Hutchinson, 1952 (reprint). pp715. maps & illustrations.
£13.00 add to basket
naval career from 1897. particularly strong on the world war 2 naval war in the Mediterranean. good copy in a very ragged dust-wrapper. 022 709

[CUNNINGH019390] Cunningham of Hyndhope, Adm.of The Fleet - A SAILOR'S ODYSSEY. Hutchinson, 1951 (reprint). pp715. maps & illustrations.
£12.00 add to basket
naval career from 1897. particularly strong on the world war 2 naval war in the Mediterranean. binding a little worn and marked. no dust-jacket. 022

[CUNNINGH022325] Cunningham of Hyndhope, Adm.of The Fleet - A SAILOR'S ODYSSEY. Hutchinson, 1951. pp715. maps & illustrations. paint mark on lower board otherwise a good clean copy.
£9.00 add to basket
naval career from 1897. particularly strong on the world war 2 naval war in the Mediterranean. 022

[DEARBORN022557] Dearborn, H.A.S. - THE LIFE OF WILLIAM BAINBRIDGE, Esq. of the United States Navy. edited by James Barnes. Princeton University Press, 1931. ppxvii 218. illustrated. good clean copy in the original purple cloth gilt.
£45.00 add to basket
edited from an unpublished contemporary manuscript, and relating the life and naval career in the early years of the 19th century of Commodore William Bainbridge. 022

[DEWEYGEO012246] Dewey, George - AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE DEWEY, Admiral of the Navy. Scribners, 1913. ppxii 337. illustrated. lacks front free end-paper, otherwise a good copy in the original green cloth, just a little worn.
£35.00 add to basket
contains much on the naval side of the civil war, and an account of the Battle of Manila Bay. 022


Results 1 to 20 of 74     back   |   next   |   other catalogues
Site design: Dedoko