 |
Browsing CATALOGUE 01/10 - Books, Charts, Documents etc., 17th- 20th centuries
Results 21 to 40 of 107
back | next | other catalogues
[CHART022156] Chart - ADMIRALTY CHART OF OSTENDE ROADS (chart no. 125). by Lieut. Stessels, Belgian R.N., 1867. Office of the Hydrographer, 1871. engraved chart [50x69cm]. very good clean copy. rolled.
First Printing. 012 018 1001
[CHART022157] Chart - CARTE DES COTES DE FRANCE (Embouchure de la Loire). levée en 1821 et 1822 par les Ingénieurs Hydrographes de la Marine..... Dépot-général de la Marine, 1828. engraved chart [66x94cm]. light browning, with a few marginal stains and dust-soiling to the right hand edge. mounted on cloth. rolled.
from Belle-Ile and Le Croisic in the north to Ile D'Yeu in the south, with the estuary of the Loire to Cordemais. apparently the First Printing. 012 018 1001
[CHART022158] Chart - CARTE PARTICULIERE DES COTES DE FRANCE (Cours de la Loire, Depuis Nantes, jusqu'a son embouchure). levée en 1821 par les Ingénieurs Hydrographes de la Marine..... Dépot-général de la Marine, 1828. engraved chart [66x92cm]. light browning, with a few marginal stains and dust-soiling to the right hand edge. mounted on cloth. a little worming. rolled.
from the mouth of the Loire to Ile Therese, with inset chart continuing to Nantes. apparently the First Printing. 012 018 1001
[CLARKETH021941] Clarke, The Revd. J. - THE WRECK OF THE "ORION", a tribute of gratitude. Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1851. 3rd edition. ppxiii 81. tinted lithograph frontispiece showing the sinking of the 'Orion', plan of the coast of Portpatrick showing the position of the wreck, and lithograph view of Portpatrick Harbour [the two latter plates not present in earlier editions] the front board of the original green cloth binding is partially discoloured and the spine is faded and fraying at the joints. there is some foxing to the preliminary pages and occasional internal marking.
the J & G Burns steamship 'Orion' sailed from Liverpool in June 1850, but was wrecked off Portpatrick after mistaking the position of the harbour lighthouse, with the loss of at least sixty lives. This is a first hand account of the tragedy and the subsequent events, written by one of the survivors. 012 018 026 1001
[CLYDE021945] Clyde - CLYDE NAVIGATION ACTS. London and Glasgow, 1858-1956. brown cloth.
a bound volume containing 27 Acts of Parliament relating to Clyde Navigation, published between 1858 and 1956 [full list available on request] 008 026 1001
[CLYDEPOL022191] Clyde - Pollution - CITY OF GLASGOW, RIVER CLYDE POLLUTION, 1872-1874. Glasgow, printed by Robert Anderson, 1875. folio [39x25cm]. pp16 + 31 double-page sheets of tables. nice bright copy in the original blue cloth gilt.
the inquiry and report were called for following receipt of a letter to the Police Board, that begins: "That the condition of the River Clyde at that part which passes through the city is filthy, offensive, and unwholesome to a degree which is utterly inconsistent with the well-being of the inhabitants...." comprises: Memorial to the Board of Glasgow Police as to the pollution of the River Clyde; the Sanitary Inspector's Report; list of districts above and below the city bounds which contribute sewage to the river; analysis of river and sewer waters; statement of refuse water discharged into the main sewers from public works; guaging of burns, main sewers, etc; return showing the number of houses, manufactories, and workshops in each street; and the drains, water-closets, etc. discharging into main sewers, etc. 008 026 018 1001
[DABOLLNA022143] Daboll, Nathan - DABOLL'S PRACTICAL NAVIGATOR:. being a concise, easy, and comprehensive system of navigation; calculated for the daily use of seamen, and also for an assistant to the teacher: containing plane, traverse, parallel, middle lattitude, and Mercator's sailing; with all the necessary tables. concise rules are given , with a variety of examples in every part of navigation; also, a new, scientific, and very short method of correcting the dead reckoning; the rules for keeping a complete reckoning at sea, applierd to practice, and exemplified in three separate journals, in which may be seen all the varieties which can probably happen in a ship's reckoning. . New-London (Connecticut), 1820. ppiv 106 + tables. a well used copy - obviously been employed in practical navigation at sea, in a contemporary plain calf binding, a bit worn, with most of spine title missing, but sound. lacks woodcut frontispiece, but otherwise complete, and with an attractive bookseller's trade advertisement on the front paste-down (David Felt of State-Street, Boston)
012 018 1001
[DANSONJT021986] Danson, J.T. - NOTES ON THE PILOTAGE OF THE PORT OF LIVERPOOL. Liverpool, H.Young & London, Whittaker & Co., 1871. pp57. 2 large folding charts. original printed paper wrappers worn and stained, with brown paper repair to spine. rather dust-soiled throughout.
not a practical pilotage work, but a detailed account of the pilotage service in Liverpool in the second half of the 19th century, and an attack on the Board of Trade's interference in the running of the service. 008 018 1001
[DEFONTAI021943] De Fontaine De Resbec, A. - LA MER. nouvelle histoire des naufrages. édition corigée et augmentée. Bruxelles, La Société Nationale, 1837. 2 volumes in 1. small 8vo. pp234 [i], 238. lacks half-title from volume one and probably the contents leaf from volume two. modern quarter cloth binding over marbled paper boards. strengthening to volume one title-page. some browning and marking throughout, but not offensive.
a scarce early 19th century French collection of accounts of shipwreck and other maritime tragedies (including the Battle of Trafalgar). 012 018 1001
[DEJOUFFR022129] De Jouffroy, Le Marquis Achille - DES BATEAUX A VAPEUR. précis historique de leur invention. essai sur la théorie de leur movement. et description d'un appareil palmipede applicable a tous les navires. ouvrage lu L'Académie des Sciences, le 18 Novembre 1839 . Paris, E.Duverger, 1839. ppiii 108 + folding table. very clean copy in modern boards.
a scarce early French work on the steamboat. the author's father, the previous Marquis de Jouffroy is claimed by the French to have been the first inventor of the steamboat, and this work by his son is aimed very much at promoting this claim and ensuring that his father received due recognition for his invention. [Polak 4752] 020 018 1001
[DOVERHAR015643] Dover Harbour - REPORT MADE TO THE BOARD OF TRADE BY MR. HAWKSHAW AND SIR ANDREW CLARKE. upon the possibility of combining the Naval and Military requirements at Dover with the objects proposed to be effected by the (Local and Personal) Dover Harbour Bill now before Parliament; together with correspondence between the Board of Trade and other publiuc departments, etc. . Ordered, by the House of Commons, to be printed, 15 July 1873. folio [33x21cm]. 24 pages + 2 large lithographed folding plans.
008 018 * 1001
[DUPINLEB020290] Dupin, Le Baron Charles - VOYAGES DANS LA GRAND BRETAGNE. [enterprise relativement aux services public de la guerre, de la marine, et des ponts et chaussées, au commerce et a l'industrie] . Paris, Bachelier, and Mrs. Paulmier & Jobard, 1824-6. 3 volumes text + volume of plates. 4to and atlas folio. the text volumes in contemporary marbled paper boards with later leather spines and corners; bindings just a little worn and rubbed. the plates volume in C19th half calf over marbled paper boards, with later calf spine. there is a little light foxing to the text volumes, but generally clean and crisp. as usual the paper of the plates volume is quite badly affected by foxing and browning, but all the images are clear and crisp. marginal tear to one page. the binding is a little rubbed and worn.
the complete work of Dupin's celebrated account of his travels in Britain to study the military, naval and commercial activities of the country. the work is laid out in six separate parts, two to each area of study, each with its own title-page, as usual, bound into three volumes. the plate volume contains three separate parts of lithograph plates, each with its own engraved title-page. the first part contains 10 plates of military subjects, including gun carriages, cannon, plan of the Chatham barracks, etc. the second part contains 11 plates of naval subjects, including views from Woolwich, Portsmouth, Plymouth, several plates showing cannons, etc. the third part deals with 'commercial' matters [civil engineering], containing 15 plates showing bridges, docks, etc., and a plate showing various aspects of the Bell Rock Lighthouse. the first two text volumes (military and naval subjects) are second editions, published in 1825. the final volume is the first edition of 1824. the plate volume is from the third edition, but as far as I can ascertain, the illustrations all correspond to the text references. 019 018 1001
[FINCHAMJ016881] Fincham, John - AN OUTLINE OF SHIP BUILDING. in four parts. Part I - Methods of constructing the body, and instructions for making calculations, with examples; also investigations and developments of principles. Part II - On the actual building of ships, including the method of forming and combining the parts which compose the structure. Part III - On the principal materials used in shipbuilding - timber, iron, and copper. Part IV - A vocabulary of terms, with the corresponding terms in foreign languages. . London, Whittaker & Co., 1852. 3rd edition, enlarged. tall 8vo. ppxii 231, 74, 64, 121. a good clean copy in the original cloth, slightly bumped, and faded on the spine.
without the separate volume of nine plates, but with the 24 engraved plates within the text volume 001 018 1001
[FINDLAYA014121] Findlay, Alexander George - MEMOIR, DESCRIPTIVE AND EXPLANATORY OF THE NORTHERN ATLANTIC OCEAN,. comprising instructions, general and particular for the navigation of that sea. Richard Holmes Laurie, 1879. 14th edition. ppxii 880. folding frontispiece chart and fourteen other plates of charts, etc.
the standard work for navigating the North Atlantic Ocean in the 19th and early 20th century. frontispiece a little ragged, otherwise a good clean copy re-cased in the original black cloth binding, a bit soiled 012 018 1001
[FISHBOUR022045] Fishbourne, E.Gardiner, Commander, RN - LECTURES ON NAVAL ARCHITECTURE,. being the substance of those delivered at the United Service Institution. London, John Russell Smith, 1846. ppxiii 138. 6 lithograph plates. 12 page publisher's catalogue. light foxing to title-page and plates, otherwise a good clean copy in a later cloth binding, partly faded.
containing five papers on naval architecture, particularly its application to ships of the Royal Navy. the first being an explanation of John Scott Russell's "wave system of construction", the second headed, "Weatherliness,a feature in fast sailing, and how to be obtained"; the third, "a good form not the only requisite"; the fourth, "the importance of science when designing steam vessels"; the fifth, "shewing an accordance in many points between the principles already stated, and the 'wave principle'. the lectures are followed by two short appendices, including a copy of Mr. Fincham's report on the 'wave principle' [Fishbourne was not overly impressed by Fincham's opinions] 001 018 1001
[FLEMINGJ021967] Fleming, James Brown - JOHN PARK FLEMING, 1790-1869. Glasgow, printed by James Maclehose for private circulation, 1885. pp40. woodburytype frontispiece portrait. good clean copy in the original russet cloth, just a little rubbed.
an interesting little monograph on the life of John Park Fleming, his forbears, and Glasgow in the late 18th and early 19th century. Fleming was an eminent Glasgow lawyer whose claim to maritime fame is that he drew out the first contract of co-partnership of the Cunard company, his service being described in a memorandum extending to three pages of text, furnished by Mr. George Burns. 002 026 018 1001
[GLASGOWM022207] Glasgow Men - MEMOIRS AND PORTRAITS OF ONE HUNDRED GLASGOW MEN. who have died during the last thirty years, and in their lives did much to make the city what it now is. volume one. . Glasgow, James Maclehose and Sons, 1886. 4to [34x27cm]. ppxx 168. very good copy in the original quarter red morocco over green cloth boards. top edge gilt, and page edges uncut.
volume one only of a two volume set, containing the introduction and the first fifty of the Glasgow worthies, arranged alphabetically. includes a smattering of figures from the shipping and shipbuilding world, including James Burns, William Connal, John Elder, James Galbraith, and David Hutcheson. 020 026 018 1001
[GRAVESSR022183] Graves, S.R. [Commodore of the Royal Mersey Yacht Club] - A YACHTING CRUISE ON THE BALTIC. Longman, Green..., 1863. ppxii 399. 11 tinted lithograph plates, including folding frontispiece, and six wood-engraved illustrations. rebound in buckram, with the gilt flag illustration from the original binding incorporated into the front board. binding a little rubbed and faded. hinges pulling but still firm. some foxing and marking, mostly around the plates. overall a good, but not 'collectors item' copy.
a fine account of a ten-week cruise in the summer of 1862 sailing on the yacht 'Ierne' from Fort William on the west coast of Scotland, through the Caledonian Canal and in the waters of the Baltic. of interest both as an account of a mid-19th century yachting cruise, and as an excellent descriptive account of Denmark, Sweden and Russia at this period. 003 018 1001
[HARVEYWI022180] Harvey, William James - Jamaica Plantation Owner - ACCOUNT CURRENT. ., 1835. folio [43x27]. pp237. very crisp, in the original half reversed calf, rather rubbed, but with no significant damage.
a fine detailed ledger for the year 1835. the first 161 pages record the individuals and companies with whom Harvey conducted business, with a debit and credit account for each. these are followed by 77 pages, each recording the expenditure and income of a particular aspect of the business: lumber accounts, insurance account, wharf and cooperage, advertising, freight, coal, merchandise, etc.etc. Jamaican names in the first section include, Elin Scott & Co. of Kingston, Doctor Dick of Orange Park, Baron von Ketelhodt (later killed during the negro revolt of 1865), William D'Aguilar (son of a free mulatto), Hector Mitchell (first President of the Jamaica Chamber of Commerce), etc.etc. Amongst the accounts listed in the second part is the 'Negro Account', recording the expenditure for medical attendance on forty-two apprentices in May and August, the purchase of 25 great cloaks in May, and one other expense in May. William James Harvey was originally from Elgin and presumably went to Jamaica to 'make his fortune'. It would appear that he prospered and an 1840 Jamaican almanac records him as the owner of Hampstead Park Pen [Plantation], of 124 acres. The accounts book certainly suggests a man of many business interests. He may have been a shipowner as there are a number of accounts relating to particular ships, or if not, was certainly involved in overseas trading. He must have returned to Scotland within a few years of this accounts book being kept, as he purchased the Carnousie Estate in the county of Banff in 1842, becoming a member of the landed gentry and appointed a Justice of the Peace in 1853. Carnousie became his place of residence until his death and where he carried out many costly improvements. He is buried in the churchyard of Forglen Old Kirk. (presumably William Harvey had died by 1875, in which year his son, John, listed as living at Carnousie Estate, and also in London, was the victim of a confidence trickster who defrauded him out of £380 in relation to a non-existent will of a Richard Harvey, in which he was supposed to be the beneficiary) 021 026 018 1001
[HECKSTAL015047] Heckstall-Smith, B. - YACHTS & YACHTING IN CONTEMPORARY ART. The Studio Ltd., 1925. 29x23cm. original buckram gilt.
a handsome volume, comprising 48 pages of introductory text followed by a series of 103 plates, 23 in colour, illustrating the yacht in art from 1613 to 1922. limited to 1000 numbered copies. binding a little rubbed and top of spine pulled, otherwise a good copy, though with the usual pinpoint foxing to the text pages 003 1001
Results 21 to 40 of 107
back | next | other catalogues
|
|