 |
Browsing CATALOGUE 01/10 - Books, Charts, Documents etc., 17th- 20th centuries
Results 1 to 20 of 111
back | next | other catalogues
[EURYDICE015101] 'Eurydice', 'Spartan', etc. - ....OFFICIAL REPORTS AND DIAGRAMS RESPECTING THE TRIALS IN SAILING OF HER MAJESTY'S SHIP 'EURYDICE'. during the months of August and September 1846....... London, ordered by the House of Commons to be printed, 19th March, 1847. 32x21cm. good clean copy in modern marbled paper wrappers.
comprising 6 pages of text describing the trials and a series of folding and single-page lithograph plates illustrating the sailing trials peformed by HM Ships 'Eurydice', 'Spartan', 'Vanguard', 'Canopus' and others. also includes a statement showing the number of men and boys victualled, and the quantities of provisions and water on board 'Eurydice' and 'Spartan' on the 9th August 1846. 019 018 1001 *
[ABERDEEN020501] Aberdeen Harbour - PAPERS RELATIVE TO THE PROJECTED IMPROVEMENTS IN THE HARBOUR OF ABERDEEN;. with a full report of the evidence, as delivered before parliament, session 1810. Montrose, printed by D. Buchanan, 1810. ppliv 274 [i] + folding frontispiece plan, and folding table at end. some light foxing and browning, but generally a good crisp copy in a later 19th-century half calf binding, just a little rubbed.
containing the statements objecting to the proposed plans for the development of the harbour drawn up by Thomas Telford, and the evidence taken before a parliamentary committee set up to investigate the objections. 008 018 026 1001
[ACKERSGE007716] Ackers, George Holland - UNIVERSAL YACHT SIGNALS. London, Hunt, 1847. ppxxii 264. includes fourteen pages containing the hand-coloured illustrations of flags and pendants. some light finger marking in places, but generally a very clean copy in an attractive mordern binding - gilt lettered cloth spine over marbled paper boards.
a standard early signal book designed specifically for yachtsmen, based on the works of Popham and Marryat, using only sixteen flags for simplicity. With this book, yachtsmen would be able to communicate between themselves, and with the use of Capt.Marryat's signal book, with vessels of the Merchant Navy. Also, Officers of the Royal Navy would be able to communicate with all yachts carrying Acker's signal book. 003 018 1001
[ADMIRALT022072] Admiralty Circulars and Instructions - BOUND VOLUME OF ADMIRALTY CIRCULARS, MANUSCRIPT LETTERS, etc. relating to Royal Navy vessels, Dockyards, etc. dating from 1881 to 1887. . ., . folio [32x21cm]. bound in half roan, worn but sound. a little internal damage, but mostly good.
the main work comprises 54 pages of printed text containing circulars and instructions containing a wide range of subject matter relating to naval ships and dockyards in the 1880's; this is accompanied by 48 plates, mostly folding. in addition there are various original and mimeographed letters, and a few other printed circulars and memoranda. an interesting work, but with no title-page to properly identify it. 019 018 1001
[ANON012557] Anon - AN EXACT RELATION OF THE SEVERAL ENGAGEMENTS AND ACTIONS OF HIS MAJESTIES FLEET. under the Command of His Highness Prince Rupert: and of all circumstances concerning this summers expedition, anno 1673. written by a Person in Command in the Fleet. London, printed for J.B., 1673. small 4to. pp[i] 21.
a little foxing, but a generally a good clean copy in modern boards 019 018 1001
[ANON022144] Anon - THE NAVAL AND MILITARY SKETCH BOOK, and History of Adventure by Flood and Field. London, Hugh Cunningham, [1845]. ppviii 448. illustrated with 60 engravings by Landells (a few rather crudely hand coloured). contemporary half straight-grain red morocco binding worn and rubbed, but sound, with an earlier repair. some finger marking, etc. internally, but not too severe.
a wide range of naval and military adventures, mostly from the first half of the 19th century. issued as a periodical, but this one volume appears to have been the total output. 019 018 1001
[ATLANTIC017516] Atlantic Mail Contracts - REPORT FROM THE SELECT COMMITTEE ON MAIL CONTRACTS; TOGETHER WITH THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE COMMITTEE, MINUTES OF EVIDENCE, AND APPENDIX. ordered, by the House of Commons, to be printed, 23 March 1869. folio [32x21cm]. disbound. ppxviii 196 + 29-page Index to the Report.
the Select Committee was appointed to enquire into the Contracts entered into by the Postmaster General with Messrs. Cunard & Co. and Mr. William Inman, for the conveyance of mails from Britain to the United States. in addition to the Report and Index, there are fourteen other related parliamentary papers from the late 1860's and early 1870's. disbound, but in good clean cindition. 013 018 1001
[BARNARDB007731] Barnard, Brevet Major General J.G. - REPORT ON THE NORTH SEA CANAL OF HOLLAND. and on the improvement of navigation from Rotterdam to the sea. Wasington, Government Printing Office, 1872. 4to [30x24cm]. contemporary half morocco. pp77 + 11 large folding lithograph plates.
an important descriptive report on the recently constructed canal, prepared for the Corps of Engineers of the United States Army. leather binding a little rubbed, but generally a good clean copy. 007 1001
[BARRIERO022058] Barrie, Robert & George - CRUISES, mainly in the Bay of the Chesapeake. Philadelphia, The Franklin Press, 1909. ppxii 276. illustrated with a wealth of photographs, many showing sailing craft of the period, and with a folding map. good clean copy in a two-tone green and blue cloth binding, which may or may not be the original.
delightful reminiscences of early pleasure sailing in Chesapeake Bay and surrounding waters in the 1890's and early 1900's. this is the rare First Edition. 003 1001
[BENTHAMM013620] Bentham, M.S. - THE LIFE OF BRIGADIER-GENERAL SIR SAMUEL BENTHAM, KSG. formerly Inspector-General of Naval Works, lately a Commissioner of His Majesty's Navy, and with the distinct duty of Civil Architect and Engineer of the Navy. Longman, Green..., 1862. ppxiv 322.
compiled by Bentham's widow from his journals, diaries, correspondence and patents, etc. a very scarce biography providing a wealth of information on the work of the naval dockyards in the late 18th and early 19th centuries, and including an account of Bentham's early years in Russia where he was employed in the service of Prince Potemkin. the original patterned red cloth binding is a little worn and creased, but generally a very good copy 022 018 1001
[BIDDLETY022141] Biddle, Tyrrel E. - THE CORINTHIAN YACHTSMAN, or Hints on Yachting. Norie & Wilson, 1886. pp87 xvi + 4 pages of adverts. 2 plates. the blue cloth binding is quite heavily faded, but the gilt lettering and decoration is still nice and bright. internally clean.
a re-issue of the 1881 work - an excellent picture of the practicalities of Victorian yachting. 003 018 1001
[BIDDLECO000674] Biddlecombe, George - NAVAL TACTICS AND TRIALS OF SAILING;. illustrated by diagrams of the several evolutions. to which are added, The Established Plan of Lights for Steam Vessels, and, Regulations to avoid Collision. . London, Charles Wilson, 1850. 4to [28x22cm]. ppxvi 176. fine frontispiece view of HMS St.Vincent off The Lizard, four other plates, plus numerous hand-coloured illustrations through the text showing the sailing evolutions. a little foxing and marking and with light staining to the frontispiece, otherwise a good clean copy re-cased in the original cloth gilt, with new end-papers. lacking the protractor that would have been in a pocket on the original front paste-down.
a highly regarded text on sailing tactics for the early Victorian navy, based largely from the author's own twenty-seven years experience, but also drawing on David Steel's work on naval tactics, published some fifty years previously. 019 018 1001
[BOTHWAYJ013626] Bothway, Joseph - MECHANICAL IMPROVEMENTS CONNECTED WITH THE ROYAL NAVY. which have been submitted to the Honorable Admiralty, Navy, Trinity and India Boards, and, also to the several Commissioners of Plymouth Dock Yard, some of which have been rewarded by the Society of Arts, Manufactures, & Commerce, from the year 1814 to 1830. with descriptive drawings. London, Michael Staunton, 1831. small 8vo. original plain cloth. pp20. folding lithograph frontispiece.
bound with the same author's "Mechanical Improvements connected with the Royal Navy, which have been submitted to the several public boards and to Society of Arts, Manufactures, & Commerce, from the year 1814 to 1830....." printed by W. Colman in Devonport in 1830. ppv 55. stitching weak, otherwise a good clean copy. from the Harrison D. Horblit library, sold at Sotheby's in 1974 019 018 1001
[BRITISHV022215] British Vessels - Registering - AN ACT FOR THE REGISTERING OF BRITISH VESSELS. [28th August 1833]. London, printed by Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1833. small foliio [30x19cm]. 22 pages. disbound and now contained in thin card covers.
the previous major Act of Parliament relating to the registering of British ships had been in 1826, with various amendments passed in the following years. this substantial act brings together all the amendments and consolidates them into one Act, which came into force on 1st September 1833. 013 018 1001 *
[BROWNJH021970] Brown, J H - THE SHIPMASTERS' GUIDE; for 1846;. containing ample directions for making the returns, and otherwise complying with the provisions of The Merchant Seamen's Act, with a copy of the act, and description of the Mariner's Register Ticket......by The Registrar of Seamen. bound with: McArthur, Charles 'The Scale of Medicines with which Merchant Vessels are to be Furnished.....with Directions for their use......... [fifth edition] . London, Wm. S Orr & Co., 1846 & 1845. 2 volumes in 1. pp[iii] 185 [ii], [iii] 76 + 16 page publisher's catalogue. damage to extreme top of spine, otherwise a nice copy in the original red cloth gilt.
this little handbook contains a wealth of information on the rules and regulations governing the British merchant marine in the mid-19th century. 013 018 1001
[CAMERONP021944] Cameron, Paul - THE VARIATION AND DEVIATION OF THE COMPASS RECTIFIED,. by Azimuth and Altitude Tables, from the equator to the latitude of eighty degrees. also, by the azimuth and altitude tables are found the true position of a ship at sea, the error of the chronometer, and the longitude. likewise, a Treatise on Magnetism, and the Deviations of the Compass in Iron Ships, and the method of observing and correcting them by magnets. . London, George Philip and Son, 1868. 3rd edition. ppvii 50 plus 82 pages of tables. two folding plates and illustrations in the text. original gilt lettered and decorated cloth. binding worn and affected by damp to the fore-edge. some marking and soiling throughout. hinges pulled.
Cameron was a respected 19th century authority on the marine compass, author of several works on navigation, and inventor of the Mathematical Slide Rule and Azimuth Dial Compass. 012 018 1001
[CARRIAGE022106] Carriage of Passengers - AN ACT FOR REGULATING THE CARRIAGE OF PASSENGERS IN MERCHANT VESSELS. 12th August, 1842. small folio [27x19cm]. disbound. pp23. good clean copy, though unstitched, with pages working loose.
an interesting early Victorian act of parliament setting out in 54 articles, the fairly stringent regulations relating to the carriage of passengers in sea-going British merchant ships. 013 018 1001
[CASSELLP022111] Cassell [publisher] - THE ROYAL RIVER: The Thames, from source to sea. descriptive, historical, pictorial. . Cassell, 1885. 4to [33x25cm]. ppviii 368 + four advert pages. hinges pulled, otherwise a good copy in the original decorative cloth binding, a little marked and worn.
a handsomely produced descriptive and historical guide to the Thames, well illustrated with maps and from engravings. 007 018 1001
[CHART022153] Chart - ADMIRALTY CHART OF THE BALTIC (chart no. 2842B). Office of the Hydrographer, 1886. large engraved chart [102x202cm]. very good clean copy. one central fold, with light creasing. rolled.
1886 printing of an 1862 chart, covering from Bornholm Island to the Estonian port of Revel on the Gulf of Finland. with eleven inset charts of harbours, etc. and vignette views of lighthouses. very much Arthur Ransome's 'First Cruise of the Racundra' territory. 012 018 1001
[CHART022155] Chart - ADMIRALTY CHART OF THE RIVER SCHELDE, from the sea to Antwerp (chart no. 120). surveyed by Capt, A.R.Blummendal, Netherlands Royal Navy, 1865-70 . Office of the Hydrographer, 1875. large engraved chart [143x70cm]. very good clean copy. rolled.
1875 printing of an 1872 chart. 012 018 1001
Results 1 to 20 of 111
back | next | other catalogues
|
|